Hera Agathon
the first human-Cylon hybrid
Hera Agathon was the first human-Cylon hybrid to exist, born to a Colonial officer and a Number Eight Cylon in the first month after the Fall of the Twelve Colonies. Held to be central to God's plan for both races, she was known before her birth as the Shape of Things to Come.
Hera Agathon was the first human-Cylon hybrid to exist, born in the first year after the Fall. She held great religious significance as part of God's ultimate plan for both races, and was known before her birth as the "Shape of Things to Come." Her rescue from the Cylon Colony and her place in humanity's future sit at the heart of the finale, "Daybreak". (Battlestar Galactica, "Scattered"; Battlestar Galactica, "Downloaded"; Battlestar Galactica, "Daybreak, Part II")
Birth#
Hera was born to Colonial officer Lieutenant Karl Agathon and his future wife Sharon Valerii, then a Number Eight prisoner aboard Galactica. Conceived in the first month after the Fall of the Twelve Colonies, Hera was the result of a human-Humanoid Cylon hybridisation project that used surviving humans in the colonies as breeding stock. Her existence was deemed an internal threat to Colonial society by President Laura Roslin, who, while dying of breast cancer, ordered the immediate termination of the pregnancy. This was stopped when it was discovered that Hera's foetal blood was unique, and Roslin herself was saved from the cancer by an injection of it. (Battlestar Galactica, "Epiphanies"; Battlestar Galactica, "Downloaded")
Early life#
Upon Hera's birth, Roslin nonetheless ordered her surrendered to the state and had her replaced with a stillborn baby to conceal the switch. Her mother was told the baby had died. Hera was given to a woman named Maya on the condition of absolute secrecy, with a cover story that the child was the daughter of a Pegasus officer. Hera then lived on New Caprica with her adoptive mother, who worked at the school Roslin ran after losing her re-election bid. A year after the colony was settled, a Cylon fleet discovered it and placed the planet under a harsh martial law. (Battlestar Galactica, "Downloaded"; Battlestar Galactica, "Occupation")
Frequently asked questions
- Who was Hera Agathon?
- Hera Agathon was the first human-Cylon hybrid to exist, born in the first year after the Fall to Colonial officer Lieutenant Karl Agathon and the Number Eight Cylon Sharon Valerii. She held great religious significance as part of God's ultimate plan for both races and was known before her birth as the "Shape of Things to Come."
- How was Hera Agathon conceived?
- Hera was conceived in the first month after the Fall of the Twelve Colonies, the result of a human-Humanoid Cylon hybridisation project that used surviving humans in the colonies as breeding stock. Her mother, Sharon Valerii, was then a Number Eight prisoner aboard Galactica.
- Why did Laura Roslin order Hera Agathon's pregnancy terminated?
- President Laura Roslin deemed Hera's existence an internal threat to Colonial society and, while dying of breast cancer, ordered the immediate termination of the pregnancy. This was stopped when it was discovered that Hera's foetal blood had unique properties, and Roslin herself was saved by an injection of it.
- What happened to Hera Agathon after she was born?
- Roslin ordered her surrendered to the state and had her replaced with a stillborn baby to conceal the switch, telling her mother the baby had died. Hera was given to a woman named Maya under absolute secrecy, with a cover story that she was the daughter of a Pegasus officer.
- Where did Hera Agathon spend her early life?
- Hera then lived on New Caprica with her adoptive mother Maya, who held a job at a school. A year after the colony was settled, a Cylon fleet discovered it and placed the planet under a harsh martial law.
Sources
- EpisodeScattered, Season 2, Episode 1 (2005)
- EpisodeEpiphanies, Season 2, Episode 13 (2006)
- EpisodeDownloaded, Season 2, Episode 18 (2006)
- EpisodeOccupation, Season 3, Episode 1 (2006)
- EpisodeDaybreak, Part II, Season 4, Episode 20 (2009)
Spotted a factual error or a primary source we missed? Email a correction. Every flagged claim gets reviewed.
Followed from this entry

Karl Agathon
Karl "Helo" Agathon was a Colonial Fleet officer who, stranded on Caprica after the Fall of the Twelve Colonies, fell in love with a Number Eight Cylon he later married. He became the only successful father of a human-Cylon hybrid child, Hera.

Laura Roslin: the dying leader
Secretary of Education until the Cylon attack killed everyone above her. Sworn in as President, she became the dying leader of Colonial prophecy.

"Daybreak": the Battlestar Galactica finale and ending explained
"Daybreak" is the two-part finale of Battlestar Galactica: one last rescue mission, a jump to a new world, and a final scene set in our own time. Here's what happens in Parts I and II, and what the ending means.

Cylon
The Cylons were a race of sentient machines created as military robots by Graystone Industries on Caprica. Built from research into artificial consciousness, they rebelled against their human masters, fought a long war, and forty years later returned to annihilate humanity.

Fall of the Twelve Colonies
A single day of Cylon attack killed billions of people across Colonial space. Barely fifty thousand escaped in a refugee fleet.

Galactica
Galactica was a Jupiter-class battlestar that served the Colonial Fleet from the Cylon War until the discovery of Earth. Never networked, it survived the Fall of the Twelve Colonies and shepherded the last fifty thousand humans across uncharted space before being scuttled into the sun.
Mentioned in28 entries
"33": Battlestar Galactica season 1 episode 1 explained
The fleet has been running for five days, jumping every 33 minutes with the Cylons right behind it. Here's what happens in "33", what it tells us about the Cylon plan, and which threads pay off later in the series.
"Crossroads": the Battlestar Galactica season 3 finale and Final Five reveal explained
"Crossroads" is the two-part season 3 finale: Gaius Baltar goes on trial for his time as president, four people hear a song nobody else can, and Starbuck comes back from the dead. Here's what happens and what it reveals.
"Daybreak": the Battlestar Galactica finale and ending explained
"Daybreak" is the two-part finale of Battlestar Galactica: one last rescue mission, a jump to a new world, and a final scene set in our own time. Here's what happens in Parts I and II, and what the ending means.
"Downloaded": Battlestar Galactica season 2 episode 18 explained
"Downloaded" is the episode told from the Cylon side, following Caprica Six and Boomer after they wake up in new bodies on occupied Caprica. Here's what happens, why Hera's "death" matters and how it sets up the season finale.
"Exodus": Battlestar Galactica season 3 episodes 3 and 4 explained
"Exodus" is the two-part escape from New Caprica: the resistance gets the launch keys, Galactica drops through the atmosphere and Pegasus is lost. Here's what happens in Parts I and II, and what the episodes reveal.
Battle of the Colony
The Battle of the Colony was the climactic engagement of the war between humanity and the Cylons, fought when Galactica assaulted the Cylon homeworld to rescue the child Hera. It ended with the destruction of the Colony and the end of the long pursuit.
Battlestar Galactica Characters: Every Major Character in the 2004 Series
The main humans and Cylons of the reimagined Battlestar Galactica, from William Adama and Laura Roslin to Starbuck, Baltar and the Final Five. Who each one is, what they do in the story and where they end up, with a short section on the Caprica and Blood & Chrome prequels.
Battlestar Galactica Timeline: every major event from Kobol to the arrival on Earth
The Reimagined Series chronology in order, from the exodus from Kobol and the death of the first Earth to the Fall of the Twelve Colonies and the fleet's arrival 150,000 years ago. A shorter section at the end covers the separate 1978 series and Galactica 1980.
Cylon
The Cylons were a race of sentient machines created as military robots by Graystone Industries on Caprica. Built from research into artificial consciousness, they rebelled against their human masters, fought a long war, and forty years later returned to annihilate humanity.
Earth: the new home of the survivors
This Earth was the world settled by the survivors of the Twelve Colonies and their humanoid Cylon allies at the end of their long flight. Already home to primitive humans, it became the cradle of a new lineage descended from Hera Agathon.
Ellen Tigh
Ellen Tigh was the wife of Colonel Saul Tigh, a scientist of the original Earth, and the eldest of the Final Five Cylons. She led the work that rediscovered Resurrection and created the humanoid Cylon models, and was the only one of the Five to fully regain her memories.
Every Cylon Model in Order, by Number: One to Eight and the Final Five
All twelve humanoid Cylon models from the reimagined Battlestar Galactica, in order by number, from Cavil and Leoben to Saul Tigh and Tory Foster. Who each one was, the copies that mattered, what they wanted and how their story ended.
+ 16 more
Get new articles in your inbox
No spam. New lore drops, canon conflicts, and deep dives only when they’re worth reading.
Some links on Lore Fortress are affiliate links. If you buy through them we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.