Ori Zhoma
Suk doctor of Salusa Secundus
Doctor Ori Zhoma was a Suk physician who rose to lead the flagship Suk school on Salusa Secundus after murdering its corrupt head. Recruited by the Sisterhood to sterilize Emperor Salvador Corrino, she was killed before her role could be exposed.
In Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson's Sisterhood of Dune, Doctor Ori Zhoma was a Suk physician who, after being expelled from the forerunner of the Bene Gesserit for profiteering, rose to lead the flagship Suk school on Salusa Secundus. In her final years the Sisterhood recruited her to render Emperor Salvador Corrino sterile, and she was then killed. (Sisterhood of Dune)
Training and expulsion from the Sisterhood#
Zhoma trained for two years among the Sisterhood of Rossak, where Mother Superior Raquella Berto-Anirul recognized great talent in her. She took a keen interest in the potential of various Rossak drugs to heighten strength, speed, endurance, and mental acuity. Unknown until much later, she also saw their commercial value, and began supplying black-market merchants with rare extracts and potent drugs at exorbitant prices. (Sisterhood of Dune)
When she was caught, Zhoma tried to justify herself before Raquella by claiming her activities benefited the Sisterhood, and she had in fact added the profits to the school's coffers. The voices in the Reverend Mother's Other Memory remained skeptical, and Raquella had no choice but to send her away. As a courtesy, and because of the woman's clear potential, she did not make the reasons public, so Zhoma's reputation and career survived intact. She applied to the Suk Medical School, excelled there, and made herself an important figure. (Sisterhood of Dune)
Murder and ascent at the Suk school#
Zhoma trained under Dr. Elo Bando, head of the flagship Suk school on Salusa Secundus. Seeing Bando's corruption and convinced that it would ultimately destroy the school, she resolved to act. She injected him with dozens of lethal chemicals in his office, then used her position to cover up the killing and have his death ruled a suicide. As the most accomplished and important member of the school after Bando's death, she was appointed its leader. (Sisterhood of Dune)
In the years that followed, Zhoma spent little time practicing medicine. She devoted herself instead to securing funding and promoting the cause of the Suk School, becoming in effect a solicitor rather than a physician. Such work was nonetheless necessary to the survival of an institution widely regarded as the finest humanity had to offer. (Sisterhood of Dune)
Recruitment and death#
While visiting Rossak some forty years after her banishment, Zhoma was recruited once more by Raquella. Emperor Salvador Corrino had chosen her as his personal Suk doctor, and the Sisterhood, fearing he would father a disastrous tyrant, charged her with rendering him sterile. Zhoma carried out the task. She was then killed by Prince Roderick Corrino, the Emperor's brother, who passed her remains off as those of the fugitive Toure Bomoko. The single act both ended the riots and killings over the Orange Catholic Bible and disposed of Zhoma herself. (Sisterhood of Dune)
Frequently asked questions
- Who was Ori Zhoma?
- Doctor Ori Zhoma was a Suk physician who, after being expelled from the Bene Gesserit for profiteering, rose to lead the flagship Suk school on Salusa Secundus. She appears in Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson's Sisterhood of Dune.
- Why was Ori Zhoma expelled from the Sisterhood?
- Zhoma trained for two years among the Sisterhood of Rossak, where she began supplying black-market merchants with rare Rossak drug extracts at exorbitant prices. When she was caught, Mother Superior Raquella Berto-Anirul had no choice but to send her away, though she kept the reasons private to preserve Zhoma's reputation.
- How did Ori Zhoma become head of the Suk school on Salusa Secundus?
- She trained under Dr. Elo Bando, head of the flagship school, and seeing his corruption she injected him with dozens of lethal chemicals in his office and had his death ruled a suicide. As the most accomplished member of the school after his death, she was appointed its leader.
- What task did the Sisterhood recruit Ori Zhoma to perform?
- Some forty years after her banishment, Raquella recruited her again to render Emperor Salvador Corrino sterile, as the Sisterhood feared he would father a tyrant. Zhoma, who had become his personal Suk doctor, carried out the task.
- What happened to Ori Zhoma?
- She was killed by Prince Roderick Corrino, who passed her remains off as those of the fugitive Toure Bomoko. The single act both ended the riots over the Orange Catholic Bible and disposed of Zhoma herself.
Sources
- BookSisterhood of Dune, Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson, 2012 (expanded universe)
Spotted a factual error or a primary source we missed? Email a correction. Every flagged claim gets reviewed.
Followed from this entry

Raquella Berto-Anirul
Raquella Berto-Anirul was the first Reverend Mother and the founder and first Mother Superior of the order that became the Bene Gesserit. A physician of the Jihad era, she survived a transformative poisoning that unlocked the powers of the Reverend Mothers and reshaped the Sisterhood of Rossak into a new force.

Bene Gesserit
The Bene Gesserit were an ancient order of women who wielded power from the shadows of the Imperium through a millennia-long breeding program, mastery of body and mind, and the religious engineering of the Missionaria Protectiva. Their goal was the Kwisatz Haderach, and through him the guidance of humanity.

Orange Catholic Bible
The Orange Catholic Bible, the Accumulated Book, was one of the most important religious texts of the known universe. Produced by the Commission of Ecumenical Translators in the wake of the Butlerian Jihad, it sought to fuse all significant religious thought of human history under one supreme commandment.

Other Memory
Other Memory was the Bene Gesserit term for the well of genetic memory that a Reverend Mother possessed after the Spice Agony, an inheritance of the lived experience of her ancestors that could be passed from Sister to Sister and carried across thousands of years.
Rossak
Rossak was a lush jungle world that served as a stop on the migration of the Zensunni Wanderers, and the place where an awareness-spectrum narcotic first unlocked the genetic memory of their Sayyadinas.

Salusa Secundus: the prison that bred terror
House Corrino's first homeworld became the empire's penal planet once the court moved to Kaitain. Its cruelty was said to breed the Sardaukar.
Get new articles in your inbox
No spam. New lore drops, canon conflicts, and deep dives only when they’re worth reading.
Some links on Lore Fortress are affiliate links. If you buy through them we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.