Mask of Fusion
The Forced-Merge Kanohi
A canonized fan-design Kanohi that lets the wearer forcibly merge themself with other beings into a single larger form, with strong-willed minds able to resist and only one unnamed Matoran on record as a wearer.
The Mask of Fusion is a fan-designed KanohiKanohiMasks that grant powers and sustain life, they're the most vital artifact in the Matoran Universe. that later became canon, and it should not be confused with the Spear of FusionSpear of FusionThe Spear of Fusion is the artifact Hakann used in reverse on Vezok in Mangaia, splitting off Vezon as a separate being. Vezon then carried it to Voya Nui until Jaller destroyed it.. They're separate artifacts. The Spear of FusionSpear of FusionThe Spear of Fusion is the artifact Hakann used in reverse on Vezok in Mangaia, splitting off Vezon as a separate being. Vezon then carried it to Voya Nui until Jaller destroyed it. was the weapon HakannHakannThe Skakdi bully known for pure aggression, from Dark Hunter mercenary to Piraka thief driven by violence and power. accidentally fired in reverse on VezokVezokThe Beast was a Piraka thief split in two by the Spear of Fusion, then imprisoned by the Order of Mata Nui., splitting off VezonVezonHe started as a weapon misfire and a throwaway joke, and the canon spent four years quietly turning him into its most useful expendable asset.. The Mask of Fusion began as a BZPower fan project that writer Greg Farshtey approved, and its only shown wearer is an unnamed MatoranMatoranThe most abundant species in the Matoran Universe, chosen by Mata Nui to inhabit and maintain his cosmic body. on Metru NuiMetru NuiThe city beneath Mata Nui functions as the Great Spirit's brain, housing the Matoran whose labor keeps the god alive.. (BIONICLE Legends 4: Legacy of Evil; BIONICLE Ignition 11: Death of a Hero)
What the mask does#
The mechanic is forced merging. Under the rules set out by the fan project that created it and approved by writer Greg Farshtey, the wearer of the Mask of Fusion can forcibly merge themself with one or more other beings into a single larger being. The wearer is part of the fusion. This isn't a mask that fuses two other beings together at a distance. (Writer-approved fan project, not a published story)
Mental control is the next variable. Under the same rules, the mask user usually keeps most of the mental control over the resulting fusion. Strong minds can resist the merging entirely, and even a weak mind, once merged, can interfere with the wearer's control. So the mask doesn't promise a clean takeover. No story has ever put any of this on the page. (Writer-approved fan project, not a published story)
The Kaita question#
Farshtey also said in later online answers that the mask could keep a natural fusion such as a KaitaKaita: the Fusion of ThreeA Kaita was a being formed from the fusion of three separate beings into one. The merged form had its own distinct mind, mask, and weapons. The Toa Mata produced the two best known Kaita, Akamai and Wairuha, and other kinds existed among the Bohrok, Rahkshi, and Turaga. stable when powers that disrupt fusions were used against it. That is a writer's comment, not a story event, and no Kaita in the books or comics is shown using a Mask of Fusion this way. (Writer's later comment, not a published story)
The single wearer#
The only wearer shown is an unnamed MatoranMatoranThe most abundant species in the Matoran Universe, chosen by Mata Nui to inhabit and maintain his cosmic body. on Metru NuiMetru NuiThe city beneath Mata Nui functions as the Great Spirit's brain, housing the Matoran whose labor keeps the god alive., seen in the comic Death of a Hero. No Toa, no MakutaMakuta (Species)Shadowy Antidermis beings and the Brotherhood's elite, Makuta commanded darkness and shaped the Matoran Universe's fate. and no Toa HagahToa HagahElite Toa teams appointed by the Brotherhood of Makuta to serve as personal guardians, later rebelling against their creators. is shown with the mask, and it has no use in any serial or novel with a named wearer. The design was approved into the canon but never built into a story. (BIONICLE Ignition 11: Death of a Hero)
Origin as a BZPower fan project#
The Mask of Fusion began as a BZPower fan project, like the Mask of BiomechanicsMask of BiomechanicsA canonized fan-design with a clean technopathy power and almost no canon presence, the Mask of Biomechanics is a footnote that earns more attention than the lore ever gave it. and the Mask of ConjuringMask of ConjuringA Kanohi that lets the wearer build a custom power on the fly, with a strict cooldown, a built-in weakness, and a backlash penalty for getting the words wrong., and was later approved as canon by Greg Farshtey. Its comic cameo in Death of a Hero is the only place it turns up in official media. (BIONICLE Ignition 11: Death of a Hero)
Distinction from the Spear of Fusion#
A common error treats the Mask of Fusion as the artifact responsible for VezonVezonHe started as a weapon misfire and a throwaway joke, and the canon spent four years quietly turning him into its most useful expendable asset.. It is not. While the PirakaBionicle Piraka: the Six Skakdi Thieves Who Hunted the Mask of LifeThe Piraka were six Skakdi who quit the Dark Hunters, took over Voya Nui by posing as Toa and went after the Mask of Life in 2006. Here's who they were, how the Voya Nui story played out and what happened to them afterwards. were looting Teridax's armoury, HakannHakannThe Skakdi bully known for pure aggression, from Dark Hunter mercenary to Piraka thief driven by violence and power. found the Spear of FusionSpear of FusionThe Spear of Fusion is the artifact Hakann used in reverse on Vezok in Mangaia, splitting off Vezon as a separate being. Vezon then carried it to Voya Nui until Jaller destroyed it. and accidentally fired it in reverse on VezokVezokThe Beast was a Piraka thief split in two by the Spear of Fusion, then imprisoned by the Order of Mata Nui., splitting off VezonVezonHe started as a weapon misfire and a throwaway joke, and the canon spent four years quietly turning him into its most useful expendable asset.. Vezon then stole the spear and took it to Voya NuiVoya NuiAn island born from catastrophe and hiding the universe's most powerful artifact, Voya Nui was everything Bionicle 2006 promised: danger, mystery, and a race against time.. (BIONICLE Legends 4: Legacy of Evil)
The two share the word "fusion" and nothing more. The later ReidakReidakA sadistic Skakdi thug who traded the Dark Hunters for the Piraka and paid the price. and VezokVezokThe Beast was a Piraka thief split in two by the Spear of Fusion, then imprisoned by the Order of Mata Nui. fusion was also Vezon's work with the Spear of FusionSpear of FusionThe Spear of Fusion is the artifact Hakann used in reverse on Vezok in Mangaia, splitting off Vezon as a separate being. Vezon then carried it to Voya Nui until Jaller destroyed it., not the mask, and Reidak snapped the spear apart soon afterwards. No fusion event in the story involves the Mask of Fusion. (BIONICLE Legends 5: Inferno)
Frequently asked questions
- What is the Mask of Fusion in BIONICLE?
- The Mask of Fusion is a Kanohi that lets the wearer forcibly merge themself with one or more other beings into a single larger being. Its rules come from a fan project that writer Greg Farshtey approved, not from a published story.
- Who is the only known wearer of the Mask of Fusion?
- The only wearer shown is an unnamed Matoran on Metru Nui in the comic Death of a Hero. No Toa, Makuta, or Toa Hagah is shown with the mask, and it has no use in any serial or novel.
- Can the Mask of Fusion's merge be resisted?
- According to the approved fan project, yes. The wearer usually keeps most of the mental control over the fusion, but strong minds can resist the merge and even a weak mind can interfere with the wearer's control. No story shows this happening.
- How is the Mask of Fusion different from the Spear of Fusion?
- They are separate artifacts. The Spear of Fusion was the weapon Hakann accidentally fired in reverse on Vezok, splitting off Vezon, and Vezon later used it to fuse Vezok and Reidak. The Mask of Fusion played no part in either event.
- Where did the Mask of Fusion come from?
- The Mask of Fusion began as a BZPower fan project, like the Mask of Biomechanics and the Mask of Conjuring, and was later approved as canon by writer Greg Farshtey.
Sources
- ComicBIONICLE Ignition 11: Death of a Hero, Greg Farshtey, LEGO, 2008
- BookBIONICLE Legends 4: Legacy of Evil, Greg Farshtey, Scholastic, 2006
- BookBIONICLE Legends 5: Inferno, Greg Farshtey, Scholastic, 2006
Spotted a factual error or a primary source we missed? Email a correction. Every flagged claim gets reviewed.
Followed from this entry
Mask of Biomechanics
A canonized fan-design with a clean technopathy power and almost no canon presence, the Mask of Biomechanics is a footnote that earns more attention than the lore ever gave it.
Mask of Conjuring
A Kanohi that lets the wearer build a custom power on the fly, with a strict cooldown, a built-in weakness, and a backlash penalty for getting the words wrong.

Bionicle Piraka: the Six Skakdi Thieves Who Hunted the Mask of Life
The Piraka were six Skakdi who quit the Dark Hunters, took over Voya Nui by posing as Toa and went after the Mask of Life in 2006. Here's who they were, how the Voya Nui story played out and what happened to them afterwards.

Kaita: the Fusion of Three
A Kaita was a being formed from the fusion of three separate beings into one. The merged form had its own distinct mind, mask, and weapons. The Toa Mata produced the two best known Kaita, Akamai and Wairuha, and other kinds existed among the Bohrok, Rahkshi, and Turaga.

Vezon
He started as a weapon misfire and a throwaway joke, and the canon spent four years quietly turning him into its most useful expendable asset.

Spear of Fusion
The Spear of Fusion is the artifact Hakann used in reverse on Vezok in Mangaia, splitting off Vezon as a separate being. Vezon then carried it to Voya Nui until Jaller destroyed it.
Mentioned in3 entries
Kanohi Mask of Rebounding
A Great Kanohi that returned thrown objects to the wearer's hand through a small application of telekinesis.
Mask of Biomechanics
A canonized fan-design with a clean technopathy power and almost no canon presence, the Mask of Biomechanics is a footnote that earns more attention than the lore ever gave it.
Mask of Conjuring
A Kanohi that lets the wearer build a custom power on the fly, with a strict cooldown, a built-in weakness, and a backlash penalty for getting the words wrong.
Get new articles in your inbox
No spam. New lore drops, canon conflicts, and deep dives only when they’re worth reading.
Some links on Lore Fortress are affiliate links. If you buy through them we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.












