Antiga Prime
Fringe World of the Antigan Revolt
Antiga Prime was a terran fringe world in the Antiga system, the site of an open revolt against the Terran Confederacy that the Sons of Korhal turned into a zerg massacre, and a world later repopulated under the Terran Dominion.
Antiga Prime was a planet in the Antiga system, a terran fringe world of the Terran Confederacy in the Koprulu sector. It is best remembered as the staging ground of the Antigan Revolt, the uprising that Arcturus Mengsk and the Sons of Korhal hijacked and ended in a deliberate zerg massacre, an act that demonstrated the lengths Mengsk would go to in his war against the Confederacy. (StarCraft; StarCraft: Liberty's Crusade)
A fringe world and its terrain#
In its distant past, Antiga Prime had oceans that were home to large aquatic creatures. By the time terrans colonized the world those oceans had vanished, leaving hard mudflats and low mesas covered in native scrub mixed with seeded purple blossoms, and the sea creatures survived only as fossils in the dried seabeds. The colony built an economy around viticulture and buffalo rearing, supplemented by resource-rich sites such as the Stickler Woods, where harvested materials slowly regenerated over time. (StarCraft: Liberty's Crusade; StarCraft: Ghost: Nova; StarCraft Compendium Map Archives)
The world's standing within the Terran Confederacy was marked early by resistance. In 2478, the residents of Andasar City rebelled, expelling their militia and taking the local magistrate hostage while demanding an end to Confederate corruption. The response was annihilation: a Confederate troop under Lieutenant Nadaner killed the entire city of thousands. (StarCraft: I, Mengsk)
The Antigan Revolt#
By December 2499, the Sons of Korhal had so weakened the Confederacy's grip on the fringe worlds that Antiga Prime was ready for open revolt. Aware of this, the Confederates stationed a large detachment of Alpha Squadron troops on the planet to hold it. After the evacuation and sterilization of Mar Sara, Arcturus Mengsk, Jim Raynor and their forces fled and relocated to the second moon of Antiga Prime, carrying data discs that held the stolen blueprints of a Confederate Psi-emitter. (StarCraft)
Lieutenant Sarah Kerrigan and Captain Raynor were sent down to free the colony and prove the Sons of Korhal's good intent to the Antigan people. Kerrigan infiltrated the Antigan command center and killed the Confederate officer in charge, and when a Confederate strike force advanced on their position it was destroyed by Kerrigan's and Raynor's forces. As this unfolded, elements of the zerg began to assault the planet, and the revolt swelled into a full-scale uprising across the Antigan colonies that threw the Confederates into panic. (StarCraft; StarCraft II: Flashpoint)
As the zerg assault escalated, the battlecruiser Norad II was attacked by zerg fliers and crash-landed between colonies of the Surtur and Garm Broods. General Edmund Duke transmitted a priority-one distress call to Confederate headquarters; Mengsk intercepted it and sent Raynor to save Duke, whom Mengsk then convinced to defect to the Sons of Korhal. The Confederacy committed the Colonial Fleet and the Confederate Army to the rebellion, and three-way fighting raged for months between the rebels, the Confederates, and the zerg. (StarCraft; StarCraft: Ghost: Nova; StarCraft: Liberty's Crusade)
The Psi-emitter and the purification#
The turning point came when the Confederacy located the Sons of Korhal position and sent a large strike force to establish a base camp inside their defensive perimeter. Two hours later, Mengsk called a meeting and ordered Sarah Kerrigan to plant a Psi-emitter in the Confederate base camp. The device drew the zerg down on the unsuspecting Confederates, who were annihilated, and in the chaos the Sons of Korhal made their escape. A Koprulu Expeditionary Force then incinerated the planet from orbit, and the surviving Confederate forces were forced to retreat to Halcyon. (StarCraft; StarCraft: Ghost: Nova)
The decision to weaponize the zerg against a populated world was a defining moment for Arcturus Mengsk and for the Sons of Korhal cause, and it foreshadowed the far greater betrayal he would commit at Tarsonis not long after. (StarCraft)
Antiga's return under the Dominion#
Sometime after its purification, Antiga Prime was repopulated and became a world of the Terran Dominion, though it remained a lower-population fringe world. The city of New Andasar was built and recolonized on the site of the old, and the planet's oceans returned. (Kate Lockwell Twitter; StarCraft II: Nova Covert Ops)
Antiga Prime was one of the first targets of the separatist Defenders of Man. Using their contacts within the Dominion, the Defenders requisitioned the ghost agents Nova Terra and Stone to place devices around New Andasar described as "anti-zerg" measures. The devices were in fact psi-emitters, and they lured a large number of feral zerg to the planet. Nova and Stone attempted to retrieve a backup mission file they had failed to scrub at their operation's center, but were caught by Defenders personnel, and the planet was overrun by feral zerg. Admiral Matt Horner publicly reported the attack as an isolated incident the Dominion was working to address, while in a news segment with Donny Vermillion, Magistrate Grayson and General Carolina Davis debated the relief effort, with Davis defending the Dominion's response. (StarCraft II: Nova Covert Ops; Kate Lockwell Twitter)
After gaining terrazine to undo her mind wipe, Nova Terra and her Covert Ops Crew returned to Antiga Prime to recover what memories they could. They fought through the feral zerg infesting New Andasar, where Reigel observed that destroying the zerg structures would stop them spawning specialist broods, and noted a plasma weapon locked near the city's docks. Nova recovered her memories of the original operation, her mission files, and the identity of the Defenders of Man's leader, General Carolina Davis. (StarCraft II: Nova Covert Ops)
Frequently asked questions
- What is Antiga Prime?
- Antiga Prime was a planet in the Antiga system, a terran fringe world settled during the expansion of the Terran Confederacy into the outer reaches of the Koprulu sector. It is best remembered as the staging ground of the Antigan Revolt.
- What happened during the Antigan Revolt?
- By December 2499, the Sons of Korhal had so weakened the Confederacy's grip on the fringe worlds that Antiga Prime was ready for open revolt. Sarah Kerrigan and Jim Raynor were sent to free the colony, after which a full-scale uprising swelled across the Antigan colonies and the zerg began to assault the planet.
- How did Arcturus Mengsk use the zerg on Antiga Prime?
- When the Confederacy sent a large strike force to establish a base camp inside the Sons of Korhal perimeter, Mengsk ordered Sarah Kerrigan to plant a Psi-emitter in the Confederate base camp. The device drew the zerg down on the unsuspecting Confederates, who were annihilated, while the Sons of Korhal made their escape and a Koprulu Expeditionary Force incinerated the planet from orbit.
- Why did Antiga Prime have a history of resistance to the Confederacy?
- In 2478, the residents of Andasar City rebelled, expelling their militia and taking the local magistrate hostage while demanding an end to Confederate corruption. The Confederacy responded with annihilation, as a troop under Lieutenant Nadaner killed the entire city of thousands, and the memory of that reprisal shaped Antigan attitudes for decades.
- What happened to Antiga Prime after it was destroyed?
- Sometime after its purification, Antiga Prime was repopulated as a lower-population world of the Terran Dominion, the city of New Andasar was built on the site of the old, and the planet's oceans returned. It later became one of the first targets of the separatist Defenders of Man, who used psi-emitters to lure feral zerg to the planet.
Gallery


Images via StarCraft Wiki
Sources
- GameStarCraft, Blizzard Entertainment, 1998
- GameStarCraft II: Nova Covert Ops, Blizzard Entertainment, 2016
- BookStarCraft: Liberty's Crusade, Jeff Grubb, 2001
- BookStarCraft: Ghost: Nova, Keith R. A. DeCandido, 2006
- BookStarCraft: I, Mengsk, Graham McNeill, 2008
- BookStarCraft II: Flashpoint, Christie Golden, 2012
- WebStarCraft Compendium Map Archives, Blizzard Entertainment, classic.battle.net
- WebKate Lockwell Twitter, Blizzard Entertainment, 2016
Spotted a factual error or a primary source we missed? Email a correction. Every flagged claim gets reviewed.
Followed from this entry

Korhal: the world Mengsk rebuilt from glass
The Confederacy answered Korhal's rebellion with a thousand nuclear missiles. Arcturus Mengsk rebuilt the black glass as his Dominion capital.

Mar Sara: where Raynor's revolt began
A dusty Confederate mining world, among the first the zerg overran and the protoss then glassed. Jim Raynor raised his open revolt against Mengsk there.

Tarsonis: the world Mengsk fed to the zerg
Arcturus Mengsk lured the Swarm to the Confederate capital with psi emitters in 2500, then left Sarah Kerrigan there to be taken by the zerg.
2499: the year the Great War began
2499 was the final year of peace in the Koprulu Sector and the first year of the Great War. It opened with quiet training rosters and covert cover ups, and it closed with two Confederate colonies burned from orbit, the zerg revealed to terran eyes, and rebellion spreading from Mar Sara to Antiga Prime.

Alpha Squadron
Alpha Squadron, nicknamed the Blood Hawks, was an elite Terran Confederate military formation under General Edmund Duke that defected to the Sons of Korhal during the Great War and went on to serve the Terran Dominion.

Arcturus Mengsk
Arcturus Mengsk led the Sons of Korhal to bring down the Terran Confederacy and crowned himself Emperor of the Terran Dominion, ruling through cunning, propaganda, and brute force until his death during the Second Great War.
Mentioned in42 entries
2499: the year the Great War began
2499 was the final year of peace in the Koprulu Sector and the first year of the Great War. It opened with quiet training rosters and covert cover ups, and it closed with two Confederate colonies burned from orbit, the zerg revealed to terran eyes, and rebellion spreading from Mar Sara to Antiga Prime.
Alpha Squadron
Alpha Squadron, nicknamed the Blood Hawks, was an elite Terran Confederate military formation under General Edmund Duke that defected to the Sons of Korhal during the Great War and went on to serve the Terran Dominion.
Arcturus Mengsk
Arcturus Mengsk led the Sons of Korhal to bring down the Terran Confederacy and crowned himself Emperor of the Terran Dominion, ruling through cunning, propaganda, and brute force until his death during the Second Great War.
Battle of Antiga Prime: the uprising that broke the Confederacy
The Battle of Antiga Prime was the campaign fought on the Confederate colony world of Antiga Prime during the Great War, in which the Sons of Korhal backed a colonial revolt, turned General Edmund Duke's Alpha Squadron to their cause, and lured the zerg onto the Confederate blockade with a psi emitter before the protoss purified the world.
Brood Lord
The brood lord is a massive manta-like Zerg flyer morphed from the corruptor, used by the Swarm as an aerial siege creature that rains living broodlings down onto ground targets. It serves only in the largest of conflicts.
Carolina Davis
General Carolina Davis was a Terran Dominion officer and lifelong loyalist of Arcturus Mengsk who came to lead the Defenders of Man insurgency against his son Valerian. She engineered zerg attacks on Dominion worlds to discredit the Emperor before Nova Terra brought her down.
Colonial Fleet
The Colonial Fleet was the naval branch of the Terran Confederacy's armed forces, older than the Confederacy itself. It provided air and orbital support from its Tarsonis platforms until the fall of the Confederacy folded its remnants into the Dominion Armada.
Command Center: mobile heart of every terran outpost
The command center was the core structure of every terran outpost, a mobile resource processor that manufactured SCVs and anchored new colonies wherever minerals and vespene gas were plentiful. Heavily armored and able to fly on jump jets, it evolved from a Confederate prospecting platform into a fortified military headquarters.
Confederate Armed Forces: military arm of the Terran Confederacy
The Confederate Armed Forces was the military of the Terran Confederacy, headquartered on Tarsonis and organized into squadrons of conscripts and resocialized criminals. It fought the Kel-Morian Combine in the Guild Wars, razed Korhal with nuclear weapons, and collapsed when the zerg overran Tarsonis.
Confederate Marine Corps: infantry backbone of the Terran Confederacy
The Confederate Marine Corps was the best known military arm of the Terran Confederacy, an infantry service older than the Confederacy itself that filled its ranks with resocialized criminals and reluctant volunteers. It fought the Kel-Morian Combine through the Guild Wars and was destroyed alongside its government when the zerg overran Tarsonis.
Corruptor
The corruptor is a squid-like Zerg flyer bred to destroy enemy aircraft and capital ships, dousing its targets in corrosive parasite spores and capable of morphing into the brood lord once the Swarm wins the skies.
Covert Ops Crew
The Covert Ops Crew was a Terran Dominion covert operations team turned vigilante group, given by Emperor Valerian Mengsk to Ghost Agent Nova Terra to fight the Defenders of Man. Operating from the stealth ship Griffin, the crew followed Nova into open defiance of the Dominion and became a loyal force answering to her alone.
+ 30 more
Get new articles in your inbox
No spam. New lore drops, canon conflicts, and deep dives only when they’re worth reading.
Some links on Lore Fortress are affiliate links. If you buy through them we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.