Element Lord of Water
Former warrior of the Water Tribe, remade by the Great Beings into a being one with water, ruler of the Water Tribe during the Core War, and the elemental claimant who dragged the Tarduk expedition under the River Dormus.
The Element Lord of Water was one of the six Element LordsElement LordsSeven elemental warriors transformed by the Great Beings who refused to end their war even after the world broke. created by the Great BeingsThe Great BeingsScholar-inventors of Spherus Magna whose creations shaped the Matoran Universe and whose absence defined the conflicts that followed., a warrior of Spherus MagnaSpherus MagnaA desert world of ancient conflict that became the merger point of the Matoran Universe and Bionicle's true endpoint. made one with the element of Water and given command of the Water TribeWater TribeA trading-focused desert tribe vulnerable to Bone Hunter raids and arena warfare on Bara Magna.. He led that tribe through the Core WarThe Core War: the war that shattered a planetThe Core War was fought on Spherus Magna over Energized Protodermis. It ended in the Shattering, which tore the planet into three planetary fragments., and after the ShatteringThe Core War: the war that shattered a planetThe Core War was fought on Spherus Magna over Energized Protodermis. It ended in the Shattering, which tore the planet into three planetary fragments. he and the other Lords were trapped for a time. His most fully recorded appearance came during the TardukTardukTarduk is an Agori of the Jungle Tribe, distinguished by his dark green and lime coloration. A treasure hunter by trade, he wields claws and spikes and makes his home on the reformed Spherus Magna. expedition toward the Valley of the MazeThe Valley of the MazeThe northern Bara Magna maze where the Great Beings hid the unstable Power Source of the Prototype Robot, sealed behind puzzle traps and a fortress that few outsiders ever survived to describe., where he dragged the three AgoriAgoriThe villager species of Bara Magna, organised by tribe and settlement, who governed their villages and lived by the Glatorian arena system. explorers under the River Dormus, demanded the way to the Maze, and was driven off when the Element Lord of IceElement Lord of IceThe Element Lord of Ice is a member of the Element Lords and a former Glatorian who once served as the leader of the Ice Tribe on Spherus Magna. Wielding the element of ice and bearing white coloration, the Element Lord of Ice resides on the reformed Spherus Magna, the homeland from which the species originated. began freezing the water around them. (All Our Sins Remembered; Riddle of the Great Beings)
Origins and Transformation#
Before his transformation, the Element Lord of Water was a warrior of the Water TribeWater TribeA trading-focused desert tribe vulnerable to Bone Hunter raids and arena warfare on Bara Magna. on Spherus MagnaSpherus MagnaA desert world of ancient conflict that became the merger point of the Matoran Universe and Bionicle's true endpoint.. In the 2009 serial that features him, the Element Lord of Jungle says the six Lords were once warriors like the ones trapped in his forest. (Riddle of the Great Beings)
The Great Beings found their creations hard to manage, so they chose six warriors, one each from the Fire, Ice, Water, Rock, Sand and Jungle tribes, and changed them with their power. They were made one with their elements and given armour and weapons to defend their people. The future Element Lord of Water was the Water TribeWater TribeA trading-focused desert tribe vulnerable to Bone Hunter raids and arena warfare on Bara Magna.'s choice. His fellow Lords were those of FireElement Lord of FireFormer Glatorian of the Fire Tribe, remade by the Great Beings into a being one with flame, ruler of the Fire Tribe through the Core War, and the elemental warlord whose feud with the Element Lord of Ice broke open again in the White Quartz Mountains., IceElement Lord of IceThe Element Lord of Ice is a member of the Element Lords and a former Glatorian who once served as the leader of the Ice Tribe on Spherus Magna. Wielding the element of ice and bearing white coloration, the Element Lord of Ice resides on the reformed Spherus Magna, the homeland from which the species originated., Jungle, Sand and RockElement Lord of RockRock Tribe warrior remade by the Great Beings into a being one with stone, ruler of the Rock Tribe during the Core War, and the elemental claimant who turned the river fight on the way to the Valley of the Maze.. Angonce, looking back at the start of BIONICLE: Journey's End, counts the Element Lords among the Great Beings' failures, since they too failed to care for the Agori. (All Our Sins Remembered; Riddle of the Great Beings; BIONICLE: Journey's End)
The discovery of Energized ProtodermisEnergized ProtodermisA sentient substance that could remake or annihilate any being that touched it. One of the Matoran Universe's most lethal hazards. in the lands of the Ice Tribe ended the peace. The six Lords met to decide who should control it, and when the Element Lord of IceElement Lord of IceThe Element Lord of Ice is a member of the Element Lords and a former Glatorian who once served as the leader of the Ice Tribe on Spherus Magna. Wielding the element of ice and bearing white coloration, the Element Lord of Ice resides on the reformed Spherus Magna, the homeland from which the species originated. claimed it for himself, the others took their tribes to war. (All Our Sins Remembered)
The Core War and the Shattering#
The Element Lord of Water led the Water TribeWater TribeA trading-focused desert tribe vulnerable to Bone Hunter raids and arena warfare on Bara Magna. through the Core WarThe Core War: the war that shattered a planetThe Core War was fought on Spherus Magna over Energized Protodermis. It ended in the Shattering, which tore the planet into three planetary fragments.. TarixTarixThe Water Tribe's toughest fighter, Tarix earned his place through instinct and hard-won experience in the arena. commanded a whole battalion of the Water Tribe army. He clashed with AckarAckarVeteran Glatorian of the Fire Tribe and prime fighter for Vulcanus, Ackar served from the Core War through the defence of Spherus Magna. and his Fire TribeFire TribeThe master smiths of Bara Magna who forged tools for all tribes before the Shattering scattered them into conflict. troops in the Field of Mist, seized an Ice TribeIce TribeOne of Bara Magna's six major tribes, the Ice Tribe produced legendary Glatorian like Strakk and survived the Shattering intact. fortress and led the charge at Lein's Drift. KiinaKiinaKiina is a Glatorian of the Water Tribe who served as the secondary Glatorian for the village of Tajun on Spherus Magna. Colored in shades of dark and light blue, she wielded a Vapor Trident and a Thornax Launcher in combat. Following the reformation of Spherus Magna, she continued to reside on the restored world. fought for the Water Tribe too. (BIONICLE: Mata Nui's Guide to Bara Magna)
The war ended in catastrophe rather than victory. The Fire Tribe seized the Energized ProtodermisEnergized ProtodermisA sentient substance that could remake or annihilate any being that touched it. One of the Matoran Universe's most lethal hazards. spring and began draining it, and Spherus MagnaSpherus MagnaA desert world of ancient conflict that became the merger point of the Matoran Universe and Bionicle's true endpoint. broke apart into the three fragments later known as Bara MagnaBara MagnaA desert world of tribal warfare and scarce resources, one of three landmasses that formed Spherus Magna., Bota MagnaBota MagnaA verdant jungle moon separated from Spherus Magna for 100,000 years, then restored by Mata Nui himself at the climax of the Core War. and Aqua MagnaAqua MagnaThe endless ocean where the Matoran Universe found refuge and Mata Nui made his final stand.. Tarix and Kiina were in the desert with a patrol when it happened. Trapped in the open, many of the patrol died before the survivors reached the village of TajunTajunTajun was a village of the Water Tribe, situated on the banks of the Skrall River., where Kiina stayed to protect the Agori. (All Our Sins Remembered; BIONICLE: Mata Nui's Guide to Bara Magna)
The ancient warrior Surel later said the Element Lords had been trapped after the Shattering and now walked the planet again, still fighting a war that had ended for everyone else. The Water Lord said as much himself: the power at the end of the way, he told the Agori, would be enough to end the war the only way it can end, with a victory for one of them. (Riddle of the Great Beings)
Encounter at the River#
The Element Lord of Water appears during the TardukTardukTarduk is an Agori of the Jungle Tribe, distinguished by his dark green and lime coloration. A treasure hunter by trade, he wields claws and spikes and makes his home on the reformed Spherus Magna. expedition toward the Valley of the MazeThe Valley of the MazeThe northern Bara Magna maze where the Great Beings hid the unstable Power Source of the Prototype Robot, sealed behind puzzle traps and a fortress that few outsiders ever survived to describe.. The three AgoriAgoriThe villager species of Bara Magna, organised by tribe and settlement, who governed their villages and lived by the Glatorian arena system. explorers, TardukTardukTarduk is an Agori of the Jungle Tribe, distinguished by his dark green and lime coloration. A treasure hunter by trade, he wields claws and spikes and makes his home on the reformed Spherus Magna., CrotesiusCrotesiusA Vulcanus pilot who went from dismissing legends to answering one in Riddle of the Great Beings. and KirboldKirboldKirbold is an Agori of the Ice Tribe, distinguished by white and grey coloring, who serves as a maintenance worker on the reformed Spherus Magna. He carries a blade as his primary tool., had already escaped the Element Lord of JungleElement Lord of JungleThe Element Lord of Jungle was a being native to Spherus Magna who was formerly of the Glatorian species, wielded power over the jungle element, and carried a sword. A member of the Element Lords, the individual once led the Jungle Tribe and bore green coloration. in the Forest of BladesForest of BladesThe forest north of the White Quartz Mountains where Core War warriors stood fused into the trees, still gripping their swords, in the territory of the Element Lord of Jungle. when they followed the calm River Dormus north and stopped to ford it. A giant hand of water sprang up behind Crotesius and pulled him under, and when the other two went in after him, it took them as well. (Riddle of the Great Beings)
Tarduk did not drown. Air had been pulled down with them, and he guessed that, like the Jungle Lord, this one wanted information and couldn't get it from dead Agori. The current twisted into a face as tall as one of them, and its voice came from every side, asking whether they knew the way. The Lord said he had the honour of being the Element Lord of Water and asked what they had told his brother. KirboldKirboldKirbold is an Agori of the Ice Tribe, distinguished by white and grey coloring, who serves as a maintenance worker on the reformed Spherus Magna. He carries a blade as his primary tool. bluffed that they knew the way and asked why they should share it. Self-preservation, the Lord said. CrotesiusCrotesiusA Vulcanus pilot who went from dismissing legends to answering one in Riddle of the Great Beings. called that overrated, and the Water Lord threatened to make them drown a thousand times over. Tarduk pointed out that dead Agori could tell him nothing, and offered to show him the route instead. The Lord began to agree that they would go on with the waters following them. (Riddle of the Great Beings)
Ice Strike and Escape#
The Agori never heard what he would have offered in return. The temperature of the river plunged as ice raced toward them from downstream. The Element Lord of Water yelled in rage, because Ice had found him again, and his essence had to flee the river or risk being frozen to death. The face in the water dissolved, and the air bubbles keeping the Agori alive went with it. (Riddle of the Great Beings)
The three swam for shore. A huge slab of rock raced through the water toward them, pillars of stone threw them onto the muddy bank, and the rock smashed the oncoming ice to pieces. The Element Lord of RockElement Lord of RockRock Tribe warrior remade by the Great Beings into a being one with stone, ruler of the Rock Tribe during the Core War, and the elemental claimant who turned the river fight on the way to the Valley of the Maze. then spoke to them through a stone copy of TardukTardukTarduk is an Agori of the Jungle Tribe, distinguished by his dark green and lime coloration. A treasure hunter by trade, he wields claws and spikes and makes his home on the reformed Spherus Magna. and gave his own warning about the Maze. The Water Lord took no further part. (Riddle of the Great Beings)
Powers, Form, and Final Disposition#
The Element Lord of Water was one with his element. At the river he shaped a hand and a speaking face out of the current, held three Agori in air bubbles underwater and spoke through the water from a distance. Being bound up with his element also made it a weak point: once the Ice Lord began freezing the river, his essence had to flee or die. The Great Beings gave each Lord armour and weapons suited to his nature. (Riddle of the Great Beings; BIONICLE: Journey's End)
The story never returned to him after the river. The Water Lord plays no part in the Battle of Bara MagnaThe Battle of Bara MagnaTeridax brought the Great Spirit Robot to Bara Magna, and Mata Nui rose to meet him in the ancient Prototype Robot, in the battle that ended the Matoran Universe and reformed Spherus Magna. or the reformation of Spherus MagnaSpherus MagnaA desert world of ancient conflict that became the merger point of the Matoran Universe and Bionicle's true endpoint., and his fate after the planet was made whole is never told. Tarix and Kiina carried the Water Tribe through the Bara Magna years from Tajun without him. (Riddle of the Great Beings; BIONICLE: Mata Nui's Guide to Bara Magna)
Frequently asked questions
- Who is the Element Lord of Water?
- The Element Lord of Water was one of six warriors the Great Beings changed into beings made one with their elements. He ruled the Water Tribe, led it through the Core War, and later hunted the power hidden in the Valley of the Maze.
- How did the Element Lord of Water become an Element Lord?
- He was a warrior of the Water Tribe. The Great Beings, struggling to govern the tribes of Spherus Magna, chose one warrior from each of six tribes, changed them with their power and gave them armour and weapons. He was the Water Tribe's choice.
- What happened to the Element Lord of Water at the river?
- As Tarduk, Crotesius and Kirbold tried to ford the River Dormus, a giant hand of water pulled them under. The Water Lord kept them alive in air bubbles, shaped a face out of the current and demanded to know the way to the Maze. He threatened them with endless drowning, then began to agree to let them lead him there, when the Element Lord of Ice started freezing the river.
- How did the Element Lord of Water escape the ice strike?
- His essence fled the river rather than risk being frozen to death, and the face in the water dissolved. The air bubbles went with him, leaving the three Agori to swim for it until the Element Lord of Rock smashed the ice and threw them onto the bank.
- What happened to the Element Lord of Water after the Core War?
- The war ended when the Fire Tribe tapped the energized protodermis spring and the planet shattered. The Element Lords were trapped for a time. Once free, the Water Lord carried on the war, believing the power in the Valley of the Maze could end it with a victory for one of them. The story never shows him again after the river, so his fate after the reformation is untold.
Sources
- ComicAll Our Sins Remembered, Greg Farshtey, art by Stuart Sayger, in BIONICLE 8: Legends of Bara Magna, Papercutz, 2010
- SerialRiddle of the Great Beings, Greg Farshtey, podcast serial on BIONICLEstory.com, 2009
- BookBIONICLE: Mata Nui's Guide to Bara Magna, Greg Farshtey, AMEET / Papercutz, 2009
- BookBIONICLE: Journey's End, Greg Farshtey, AMEET, 2010; serialised on BIONICLE.com
Spotted a factual error or a primary source we missed? Email a correction. Every flagged claim gets reviewed.
Followed from this entry

Kiina
Kiina is a Glatorian of the Water Tribe who served as the secondary Glatorian for the village of Tajun on Spherus Magna. Colored in shades of dark and light blue, she wielded a Vapor Trident and a Thornax Launcher in combat. Following the reformation of Spherus Magna, she continued to reside on the restored world.

Element Lord of Fire
Former Glatorian of the Fire Tribe, remade by the Great Beings into a being one with flame, ruler of the Fire Tribe through the Core War, and the elemental warlord whose feud with the Element Lord of Ice broke open again in the White Quartz Mountains.

Tarix
The Water Tribe's toughest fighter, Tarix earned his place through instinct and hard-won experience in the arena.

Element Lords
Seven elemental warriors transformed by the Great Beings who refused to end their war even after the world broke.

The Battle of Bara Magna
Teridax brought the Great Spirit Robot to Bara Magna, and Mata Nui rose to meet him in the ancient Prototype Robot, in the battle that ended the Matoran Universe and reformed Spherus Magna.

Element Lord of Rock
Rock Tribe warrior remade by the Great Beings into a being one with stone, ruler of the Rock Tribe during the Core War, and the elemental claimant who turned the river fight on the way to the Valley of the Maze.
Mentioned in7 entries
Element Lord of Fire
Former Glatorian of the Fire Tribe, remade by the Great Beings into a being one with flame, ruler of the Fire Tribe through the Core War, and the elemental warlord whose feud with the Element Lord of Ice broke open again in the White Quartz Mountains.
Element Lord of Rock
Rock Tribe warrior remade by the Great Beings into a being one with stone, ruler of the Rock Tribe during the Core War, and the elemental claimant who turned the river fight on the way to the Valley of the Maze.
Elements
The elemental powers of the Matoran Universe, covering the six elements of the first Toa, the rarer elements beyond them, the opposed pair of Light and Shadow, and the separate Element Lords of Spherus Magna.
Tarduk's Expedition into the White Quartz Mountains
The Agori expedition north from Atero in pursuit of the red star, the recovery of Surel from the wreckage of the Core War, and the first confirmation that the Element Lords had broken free.
The River Dormus
The placid northern river that carried travellers toward the last vault of the Great Beings, contested by the surviving Element Lords and turned to a single block of ice during the Agori expedition led by Tarduk.
The Valley of the Maze
The northern Bara Magna maze where the Great Beings hid the unstable Power Source of the Prototype Robot, sealed behind puzzle traps and a fortress that few outsiders ever survived to describe.
Water
One of the six core elements of the Matoran Universe and Spherus Magna, controlled by Toa, Turaga, and Matoran of Water, and apex-wielded by the Element Lord of Water.
Get new articles in your inbox
No spam. New lore drops, canon conflicts, and deep dives only when they’re worth reading.
Some links on Lore Fortress are affiliate links. If you buy through them we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
























